JUANES
BARCA HATER
- Joined
- Dec 7, 2005
- Messages
- 3,196
- Reaction score
- 0
- Location
- Panama city, Panama
- Fav. Players
- Crespo, Sheva, Gila, Kaká, Pippo, ballack, webó, tejada and myself
and now for the obsessed with our calendar..here it is.
CONCACAF’s Road to South Africa 2010 continues next month
8.5.08 - The road for CONCACAF teams to the FIFA World Cup ™ South Africa 2010 begins next month with the Stage 2 of the home-and-away elimination series.
The CONCACAF World Cup Qualification kicks off on 4 June 2008, with Honduras hosting Puerto Rico at the Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano in San Pedro Sula.
Also on the 14 June, the first-leg encounters continue as Guatemala take on St. Lucia at the Estadio Mateo Flores in Guatemala City, while Grenada face Costa Rica at St. George’s National Stadium and then Surinam meet Guyana at Andres Kamperveen Stadium in Paramaribo.
The following day (15 June) the remaining eight match-ups take place. The USA meet Barbados at the Home Depot Center in Carson, California, while Trinidad & Tobago and Antigua & Barbuda will be hosting Bermuda and Cuba at Port of Spain’s Hasely Crawford Stadium and Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Stadium in St. John’s, respectively.
Belize will be the home team when they play against Mexico at Reliant Stadium in Houston, Texas, while the Bahamas travel to face Jamaica at Kingston’s National Stadium.
Rounding out the first-leg encounters will be St. Vincent & The Grenadines taking on visiting Canada at the Arnos Vale Playing Field in Kingstown, while Panama meet El Salvador at Panama City’s Estadio Rod Carew and then Haiti hosting the Netherlands Antilles at Stade Sylvio Cator in Port-au-Prince.
The second-leg encounters for Stage 2 of CONCACAF World Cup Qualification are scheduled for 18-22 June with the exception of Puerto Rico vs. Honduras which will be played on 14 June at the Estadio Juan Ramon Loubriel in Bayamón. COMPLETE SCHEDULE
The twelve winners from Stage 2 will progress to semifinal round of CONCACAF World Cup Qualification that will be composed of three groups of four with matches running from 20 August – 19 November 2008.
The top two from each of the three groups will advance to the six-team CONCACAF Final Round scheduled for 11 February – 14 October 2009.
The top three teams from the CONCACAF Final Round in 2009 will automatically qualify for the 2010 FIFA World Cup™. CONCACAF’s fourth place finisher will play off with CONMEBOL’s fifth-place team in a home-and-away series for one of the last berths to the FIFA event.
2010 CONCACAF WORLD CUP QUALIFICATION
STAGE 2
Series 1
15.06.2008: Carson, California USA; Home Depot Center (14:00)
USA – BARBADOS
21-22.06.2008: TBD, BARBADOS;
BARBADOS – USA
Series 2
14.06.2008: Ciudad de Guatemala, GUATEMALA; Estadio Mateo Flores (20:00)
GUATEMALA – ST. LUCIA
21.06.2008: Vieux Fort, ST. LUCIA; George Odlum National Stadium (16:00)
ST. LUCIA – GUATEMALA
Series 3
15.06.2008: Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Hasely Crawford Stadium (16:00)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO – BERMUDA
22.06.2008: Hamilton, BERMUDA; National Sports Centre (19:30)
BERMUDA – TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Series 4
15.06.2008: St. John’s, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA; Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Stadium (19:00)
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA – CUBA
22.06.2008: La Habana, CUBA; Estadio Pedro Marrero (17:00)
CUBA – ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
Series 5
15.06.2008: Houston, Texas USA; Reliant Stadium (15:30)
BELIZE – MEXICO
21.06.2008: Monterrey, Nuevo Leon MEXICO; Estadio Universitario (21:00)
MEXICO – BELIZE
Series 6
15.06.2008: Kingston, JAMAICA; National Stadium (18:00)
JAMAICA – BAHAMAS
18.06.2008: Greenfield, JAMAICA; Trelawny Multi-Purpose Stadium (16:00)
BAHAMAS – JAMAICA
Series 7
04.06.2008: San Pedro Sula, HONDURAS; Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano (19:30)
HONDURAS – PUERTO RICO
14.06.2008: Bayamón, PUERTO RICO; Estadio Juan Ramón Loubriel (20:00)
PUERTO RICO – HONDURAS
Series 8
15.06.2008: Kingstown, ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES; Arnos Vale Playing Field (15:00)
ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES – CANADA
20.06.2008: Montreal, Quebec CANADA; Stade Saputo (19:30)
CANADA – ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
Series 9
14.06.2008: St. George’s, GRENADA; National Stadium (16:00)
GRENADA – COSTA RICA
21.06.2008: San José, COSTA RICA; Estadio Ricardo Saprissa (20:00)
COSTA RICA – GRENADA
Series 10
14.06.2008: Paramaribo, SURINAM; Andres Kamperveen Stadium (16:00)
SURINAM – GUYANA
22.06.2008: Georgetown, GUYANA; National Stadium (15:30)
GUYANA – SURINAM
Series 11
15.06.2008: Ciudad de Panamá, PANAMA; Estadio Rod Carew (16:00)
PANAMA – EL SALVADOR
22.06.2008: San Salvador, EL SALVADOR; Estadio Cuscatlan (18:00)
EL SALVADOR – PANAMA
Series 12
15.06.2008: Port-au-Prince, HAITI; Stade Sylvio Cator (15:00)
HAITI – NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
22.06.2008: Willemstad, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES; Ergilio Hato Stadium (18:00)
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES – HAITI
Photos by Tony Quinn
#1 - USA
#2 - Trinidad & Tobago
source: www.concacaf.com
can you predict the results?
CONCACAF’s Road to South Africa 2010 continues next month
8.5.08 - The road for CONCACAF teams to the FIFA World Cup ™ South Africa 2010 begins next month with the Stage 2 of the home-and-away elimination series.
The CONCACAF World Cup Qualification kicks off on 4 June 2008, with Honduras hosting Puerto Rico at the Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano in San Pedro Sula.
Also on the 14 June, the first-leg encounters continue as Guatemala take on St. Lucia at the Estadio Mateo Flores in Guatemala City, while Grenada face Costa Rica at St. George’s National Stadium and then Surinam meet Guyana at Andres Kamperveen Stadium in Paramaribo.
The following day (15 June) the remaining eight match-ups take place. The USA meet Barbados at the Home Depot Center in Carson, California, while Trinidad & Tobago and Antigua & Barbuda will be hosting Bermuda and Cuba at Port of Spain’s Hasely Crawford Stadium and Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Stadium in St. John’s, respectively.
Belize will be the home team when they play against Mexico at Reliant Stadium in Houston, Texas, while the Bahamas travel to face Jamaica at Kingston’s National Stadium.
Rounding out the first-leg encounters will be St. Vincent & The Grenadines taking on visiting Canada at the Arnos Vale Playing Field in Kingstown, while Panama meet El Salvador at Panama City’s Estadio Rod Carew and then Haiti hosting the Netherlands Antilles at Stade Sylvio Cator in Port-au-Prince.
The second-leg encounters for Stage 2 of CONCACAF World Cup Qualification are scheduled for 18-22 June with the exception of Puerto Rico vs. Honduras which will be played on 14 June at the Estadio Juan Ramon Loubriel in Bayamón. COMPLETE SCHEDULE
The twelve winners from Stage 2 will progress to semifinal round of CONCACAF World Cup Qualification that will be composed of three groups of four with matches running from 20 August – 19 November 2008.
The top two from each of the three groups will advance to the six-team CONCACAF Final Round scheduled for 11 February – 14 October 2009.
The top three teams from the CONCACAF Final Round in 2009 will automatically qualify for the 2010 FIFA World Cup™. CONCACAF’s fourth place finisher will play off with CONMEBOL’s fifth-place team in a home-and-away series for one of the last berths to the FIFA event.
2010 CONCACAF WORLD CUP QUALIFICATION
STAGE 2
Series 1
15.06.2008: Carson, California USA; Home Depot Center (14:00)
USA – BARBADOS
21-22.06.2008: TBD, BARBADOS;
BARBADOS – USA
Series 2
14.06.2008: Ciudad de Guatemala, GUATEMALA; Estadio Mateo Flores (20:00)
GUATEMALA – ST. LUCIA
21.06.2008: Vieux Fort, ST. LUCIA; George Odlum National Stadium (16:00)
ST. LUCIA – GUATEMALA
Series 3
15.06.2008: Port of Spain, TRINIDAD & TOBAGO; Hasely Crawford Stadium (16:00)
TRINIDAD & TOBAGO – BERMUDA
22.06.2008: Hamilton, BERMUDA; National Sports Centre (19:30)
BERMUDA – TRINIDAD & TOBAGO
Series 4
15.06.2008: St. John’s, ANTIGUA & BARBUDA; Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Stadium (19:00)
ANTIGUA & BARBUDA – CUBA
22.06.2008: La Habana, CUBA; Estadio Pedro Marrero (17:00)
CUBA – ANTIGUA & BARBUDA
Series 5
15.06.2008: Houston, Texas USA; Reliant Stadium (15:30)
BELIZE – MEXICO
21.06.2008: Monterrey, Nuevo Leon MEXICO; Estadio Universitario (21:00)
MEXICO – BELIZE
Series 6
15.06.2008: Kingston, JAMAICA; National Stadium (18:00)
JAMAICA – BAHAMAS
18.06.2008: Greenfield, JAMAICA; Trelawny Multi-Purpose Stadium (16:00)
BAHAMAS – JAMAICA
Series 7
04.06.2008: San Pedro Sula, HONDURAS; Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano (19:30)
HONDURAS – PUERTO RICO
14.06.2008: Bayamón, PUERTO RICO; Estadio Juan Ramón Loubriel (20:00)
PUERTO RICO – HONDURAS
Series 8
15.06.2008: Kingstown, ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES; Arnos Vale Playing Field (15:00)
ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES – CANADA
20.06.2008: Montreal, Quebec CANADA; Stade Saputo (19:30)
CANADA – ST. VINCENT & THE GRENADINES
Series 9
14.06.2008: St. George’s, GRENADA; National Stadium (16:00)
GRENADA – COSTA RICA
21.06.2008: San José, COSTA RICA; Estadio Ricardo Saprissa (20:00)
COSTA RICA – GRENADA
Series 10
14.06.2008: Paramaribo, SURINAM; Andres Kamperveen Stadium (16:00)
SURINAM – GUYANA
22.06.2008: Georgetown, GUYANA; National Stadium (15:30)
GUYANA – SURINAM
Series 11
15.06.2008: Ciudad de Panamá, PANAMA; Estadio Rod Carew (16:00)
PANAMA – EL SALVADOR
22.06.2008: San Salvador, EL SALVADOR; Estadio Cuscatlan (18:00)
EL SALVADOR – PANAMA
Series 12
15.06.2008: Port-au-Prince, HAITI; Stade Sylvio Cator (15:00)
HAITI – NETHERLANDS ANTILLES
22.06.2008: Willemstad, NETHERLANDS ANTILLES; Ergilio Hato Stadium (18:00)
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES – HAITI
Photos by Tony Quinn
#1 - USA
#2 - Trinidad & Tobago
source: www.concacaf.com
can you predict the results?