The Red & Black Forums | An AC Milan Community The Red & Black Forums | An AC Milan Community The Red & Black Forums | An AC Milan Community

Go Back   The Red & Black Forums > Other > Off Topic

Off Topic You can talk here about everything that doesn't fit in the rest of the forums (movies, music, games etc.)



Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 19-01-2006, 02:09   #1
cuore
Banned
 
cuore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: montréal
Fav. Players: Capitano
Default Windows Media Player

Alrite...So my windows media player busted somehow. Everytime I try to play a video a pop up comes up and says "Cannot create directshow player". I tried to reinstall it but it just keeps doing the same thing. Anyone have this problem/know how to fix it?

Last edited by cuore; 19-01-2006 at 02:12.
cuore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 02:13   #2
Milanista
AC Milan Icon
 
Milanista's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: la fossa
Fav. Players: 03 , 08
Default

i think u need a new version of WMP. i think the newest version is 10
Milanista is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 17:31   #3
Sidd
सिद्धर्थ Rossonero
 
Sidd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Dubai, UAE
Default

use VLC player its da best.. plays all files perfect, only 1thing it doesnt have high scale GUI interface like WinMedia player
Sidd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 19:11   #4
Inzaghi9
=alta tensione=
 
Inzaghi9's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Bratislava,Slovakia
Fav. Players: Inzaghi, Kaká, Pato
Default

maybe you don't have the codecs.I had the same problem sometimes,so I decided to you use WinAmp.


Signature

THE VERY BEST
9 & 7
Inzaghi9 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-01-2006, 19:40   #5
teis
Alice in Chains
 
teis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: belgium
Default

just use winamp, much better
teis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2006, 01:59   #6
cuore
Banned
 
cuore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: montréal
Fav. Players: Capitano
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teis
just use winamp, much better
If I use win amp, will files that can only be played on WMP be able to play on it?
cuore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2006, 12:58   #7
Kyara
¤ Il Poeta ¤
 
Kyara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: United Arab Emirates, Dubai
Fav. Players: MVB|Sheva|Max|Maldini|Kakà
Default

Okay I googled the error and there seems to be two ways to fix it (hopefully):

- Either you run your windows on safe mode, uninstall WMP and delete all the files in its directory. Then install version ten which is the latest.

OR:
- Follow the method suggested on this page:
http://www.opentechsupport.net/forum...c/27451-1.html
Kyara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-01-2006, 16:33   #8
teis
Alice in Chains
 
teis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuore
If I use win amp, will files that can only be played on WMP be able to play on it?
files that can only be played on WMP? Is that possible?
teis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2006, 04:49   #9
cuore
Banned
 
cuore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: montréal
Fav. Players: Capitano
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyara
Okay I googled the error and there seems to be two ways to fix it (hopefully):

- Either you run your windows on safe mode, uninstall WMP and delete all the files in its directory. Then install version ten which is the latest.

OR:
- Follow the method suggested on this page:
http://www.opentechsupport.net/forum...c/27451-1.html
Thanks alot Kyara. But I hit a wall and can't get past a certain part. This computer stuff makes me nervous.
cuore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2006, 04:51   #10
cuore
Banned
 
cuore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: montréal
Fav. Players: Capitano
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by teis
files that can only be played on WMP? Is that possible?
Have you ever been to a site where a video starts playing automatically? Ususally those videos use WMP. What I wanna know is if I have Winamp, will the show be automatically redirected to WINAMP or will I get the same error message.

where do I get Winamp?
cuore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-01-2006, 13:10   #11
teis
Alice in Chains
 
teis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: belgium
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cuore
Have you ever been to a site where a video starts playing automatically? Ususally those videos use WMP. What I wanna know is if I have Winamp, will the show be automatically redirected to WINAMP or will I get the same error message.

where do I get Winamp?
Normally you can play them on Winamp, but I still have them both.

www.winamp.com
teis is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 18:17.





Powered by: vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
©2002-2011 The Red & Black Forums. These are fan forums and are in no way affiliated with AC Milan S.p.A.